Club Championships 2017: Photos and results

What an awesome day out there!  Great job everyone!!!!

For the men, Ken Pfaff was our first overall runner and came in second in his division as did Tom Maile. Steve Calidonna and Tim Delaney both placed third in their divisions, with Ed Dillion and Joe Porcaro placing 4th.

For the women, Suzanne was our fastest runner, placing third in her division, with new(er) Taconic Jean Norton coming in second in hers. 

Cathy wrote a great email as always:

Good afternoon, everyone,

 

The 2017 Club Team Championships is in the books, although I wasn’t sure it would be. Our drive to Manhattan involved torrential rain, thunder and lightning.  However, everything cleared out by race time,and the men started at 8:00 and the women at 8:45.  At race time, it was 70 degrees (yay!), but 97% humidity (boo!). 

 

Thanks to these women who braved the elements to do Taconic proud: Suzanne LaBurt (32:24, third in age), Jean Norton (34:43, second in age), Benedicte Uguen (36:16, tenth in age), Kerry Monahan (37:54, 11th in age), Karen Davies, (38:14, 6th in age), and Minhua Lu (41:16, tenth in age).

 

Their participation was especially important today, since the Club Team Championship is a double points race.
 

As always, the following results are preliminary and the result of my calculations. Will advise of any change or errors.

 

Our 40+ women finished sixth today, thanks to Suzanne, Jean and Benedicte.  This moves them back one place, to third.

 

Our 50+ women finished second today, thanks to Suzanne, Jean and Kerry, putting us 17 points ahead of second place Van Cortlandt Track Club!   Well done, ladies!

 

I want to thank everyone who came out today, to race, to spectate, to cheer and to enjoy the “picnic in the park” after the race.  We may run to kick butt on the race course, but we enjoy the camaraderie of the other clubs with just as much enthusiasm.  What a great day!

 

And as always,

TACONIC WOMEN ROCK!

Cathy
 

A great day for a great club.

 

Overall Place Gender Place Age-Group Place Bib First Name Last Name Gender/Age IAAF Overall Time Pace   Age-Graded Time Age-Graded Place   Age- Graded Percent
294 294 2 1208 Kenneth Pfaff M63 USA 0:32:10 06:26   0:25:28 22   83.72%
329 329 3 1407 Steven Calidonna M62 USA 0:32:48 06:34   0:26:13 45   81.34%
368 368 34 295 Gregg Schroko M49 USA 0:33:23 06:41   0:29:49 256   71.52%
539 539 62 321 Gregory Cohen M49 USA 0:35:49 07:10   0:31:59 446   66.67%
563 563 20 290 Michael Moccia M57 USA 0:36:11 07:15   0:30:14 299   70.54%
579 579 3 1890 Timothy Delaney M68 USA 0:36:26 07:18   0:27:32 101   77.42%
686 686 4 291 Joseph Porcaro M68 USA 0:38:32 07:43   0:29:07 197   73.23%
708 708 49 2140 Frank Colella M54 USA 0:38:55 07:47   0:33:21 539   63.94%
728 728 36 1884 Ted Pernicano M59 USA 0:39:10 07:50   0:32:09 455   66.33%
837 837 64 1230 Joseph Bencivenga M50 USA 0:41:19 08:16   0:36:36 760   58.25%
895 895 2 1640 Thomas Maile M75 USA 0:43:25 08:41   0:29:58 270   71.17%
906 906 4 1638 Edward Dillon M70 USA 0:43:46 08:46   0:32:24 482   65.81%
907 907 25 1238 Antonio Cucala M23 ESP 0:43:48 08:46   0:43:48 986   48.67%
1021 1021 13 2800 Marc Oxman M74 USA 0:51:17 10:16   0:35:58 715   59.28%

 

The Women!

Overall Place Gender Place Age-Group Place Bib First Name Last Name Gender/Age IAAF Overall Time Pace   Age-Graded Time Age-Graded Place   Age- Graded Percent
68 68 3 1429 Suzanne La Burt F54 USA 0:32:24 06:29   0:27:26 5   88.26%
124 124 2 1243 Jean Norton F55 USA 0:34:43 06:57   0:29:02 12   83.36%
176 176 10 1887 Benedicte Uguen F43 FRA 0:36:16 07:16   0:34:33 174   70.07%
239 239 11 1157 Kerry Monahan F54 USA 0:37:54 07:35   0:32:06 82   75.43%
256 256 6 160 Karen Davies F57 USA 0:38:14 07:39   0:31:12 56   77.57%
370 370 10 1915 Minhua Lu F55 USA 0:41:16 08:16   0:34:31 173   70.11%
About the Author