Master’s Challenge 2013 Results

P1010811Huge shout out to Rockland Road Runners for getting the results up on their site so we could appropriate them!

Man, what an awesome race.  The Taconics did great, with Greg Diamond coming in first overall!

The Taconics Won in 4 out of 6 divisions, which is freaking amazing.

This is a great event and a pleasure to be a part of.  But it’s especially good when we dominate.

Great job everyone.

Individual Results

1 Greg Diamond 56 TRR 19:10
2 Marc Reider 46 WTC 19:22
3 Jay Ryan 43 WTC 19:36
4 Alan Young 45 RRR 19:57
5 Jay Duggan 50+ WTC 19:59
6 Bill Foley 53 TRR 20:22
7 Mike Moccia 53 TRR 20:32
8 Matthew Goldstein 40 RRR 20:41
9 Logan Scott 50+ RRR 20:48
10 Jamie Kempton 54 RRR 21:01
11 Greg Schrot 45 TRR 21:19
12 Jim Cai 44 TRR 21:29
13 Joe Porcaro 64 TRR 21:38
14 Evan Bender 48 WTC 21:42
15 Duvs Rose 56 TRR 21:58
16 Bill Carter 55 WTC 22:04
17 Bruce Yang 44 RRR 22:16
18 Ted Pernicano 54 TRR 22:18
19 Bob Albanese 55 WTC 22:24
20 Mike Beckerle 52 RRR 21:51
21 George Gerbacia 46 WTC 22:53
22 Gary Scarano 58 RRR 23:15
23 Alister Renwick 56 RRR 23:35
24 Mark Flanegan 60 TRR 23:45
25 Dan Faneil 56 WTC 23:56
26 Tony Gonzales 67 VCTC 24:02:00
27 Tom Kucinski 50 Rivertown 24:07:00
28 Stella Medina 52 WTC 24:20:00
29 Karen Davies 53 TRR 24:24:00
30 Sal Carretta 57 VCTC 24:37:00
31 Judy Rubin 54 WTC 24:58:00
32 Tom Maile 71 TRR 25:25:00
33 John Martin 52 WTC 25:34:00
34 Maureen Carson 50 WTC 25:45:00
35 Danny Mitlof 48 RRR 25:58:00
36 Veronica Chang 47 TRR 26:03:00
37 Mark Maidman 60 RRR 26:07:00
38 John McCarthy 54 VCTC 26:07:00
39 Tony Galfano 65 TRR 26:16:00
40 Skip Hovestad 63 TRR 26:29:00
41 Pat Kutner 58 RRR 26:30:00
42 Larry Beckerle 58 RRR 26:39:00
43 Nancy Young 57 TRR 26:42:00
44 Fran Pisano 56 TRR 26:45:00
45 Edward Brown 51 RRR 27:05:00
46 Paul Alimena 57 WTC 26:26:00
47 Andrew Paer 59 RRR 27:31:00
48 Christine Torricelli 41 RRR 28:15:00
49 Benny Kim 70 RRR 28:21:00
50 Jeanne Simon 54 WTC 28:40:00
51 Carole Hansen 67 TRR 28:46:00
52 DID NOT HAND IN
53 Dianne Carter 59 WTC 29:17:00
54 Enilda Inda 68 RRR 30:31:00
55 Laura Loughlin 51 RRR :30:45
56 Dean Jaeger 44 TRR 30:52:00
57 Mary Pat Wolff 56 RRR 30:58:00
58 Marie Killeen 76 RRR 31:04:00
59 Lorraine Isaac 50 VCTC 31:20:00
60 Barbara Paer 59 RRR 31:33:00
61 Claire 56 WTC 32:15:00
62 Patty Ciardullo 41 RRR 32:28:00

And, again, thanks to RRR for putting up the team results as well:

Division First Second Third
Men’s 40-49 Taconic (83) Westchester (105) Rockland (113)
Women’s 40-49 Taconic (203) Westchester (204)
Men’s 50-59 Taconic (42) Rockland (84) Westchester (93)
Women’s 50-59 Westchester (93) Taconic (116) Rockland (166)
Men’s 60+ Taconic (69) Rockland (140)
Women’s 60+ Rockland (112)
About the Author