Strides for Sandy Hook 5k January 19, 2013 Results

Everyone checks the results

Everyone checks the results

What a fantastic showing!  We raised over $6k, just amazing!

The Taconics were thrilled to help Sean Kelly and his team with this race.  What was great for us was to both raise money for this important cause but also to get so many new runners out at FDR park.

Were you one of those new runners?  We’d love to have you back.  The Freezer 5k is on February 3rd at 10am, and runs the same course you ran today.  Come join us!

Learn about the Freezer 5

Can’t fit it into your dance card?  Well, check out our schedule — we have a lot of great races coming up!  Or join us for one of our long runs!  Or join the club!  So many options.

Be sure to check out the photos.  But here’s what you came for!  The results!

 

5K
Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Total Time Pace
1 Greg Diamond Cortlandt Manor NY 123 55 M 19:50.6 6:24/M
2 John Vegliante Yorktown Heights NY 114 24 M 19:58.7 6:26/M
3 Anthony Vegliante Yorktown Height NY 113 26 M 20:36.2 6:39/M
4 Ricardo Bravo White Plains NY 11 32 M 20:51.5 6:44/M
5 Robert Albanese Purchase NY 161 55 M 21:17.9 6:52/M
6 Stewart Pomeroy Wilton CT 77 45 M 21:26.9 6:55/M
7 Stephen Herbert Yorktown NY 185 15 M 21:34.6 6:57/M
8 Annette Wenzel Cortlandt Manor NY 116 44 F 21:39.7 6:59/M
9 Christopher Lefferts Goldens Bridge NY 56 30 M 21:55.3 7:04/M
10 Ellen Sweeney Somers NY 107 46 F 21:56.1 7:05/M
11 David Circle Amawalk NY 144 46 M 22:07.7 7:08/M
12 Emily Parker Peekskill NY 164 24 F 22:34.4 7:17/M
13 Bob Hermesch Croton On Hudson NY 188 62 M 22:42.9 7:19/M
14 Ray Lienau Yorktown Heights NY 160 60 M 22:51.7 7:22/M
15 Sansone Samuel 153 32 M 23:02.6 7:26/M
16 Brian Burke 204 49 M 23:21.8 7:32/M
17 Bobby Pierson Yorktown Heights NY 75 35 M 23:38.3 7:37/M
18 Natalie Burke Yorktown Heights NY 203 17 F 24:08.5 7:47/M
19 Gregg Schroko Brewster NY 87 45 M 24:23.2 7:52/M
20 Mia Klammer Mahopac NY 51 9 F 24:28.4 7:54/M
21 Katrina Klammer Mahopac NY 50 11 F 24:33.4 7:55/M
22 Pete Klammer Mahopac NY 53 40 M 24:38.2 7:57/M
23 Raymond Marrero Cortlandt Manor NY 131 66 M 24:55.4 8:02/M
24 Nancy Corelli White Plains NY 178 47 F 25:21.0 8:11/M
25 Christopher Riordan Carmel NY 82 35 M 25:21.8 8:11/M
26 Connor Stepkoski Mahopac NY 96 11 M 25:28.2 8:13/M
27 Douglas Girgenti Yorktown Heights NY 207 44 M 25:57.9 8:22/M
28 Dipika Rana Yorktown Heights NY 206 44 F 25:58.6 8:23/M
29 Josuha Northridge Croton On Hudson NY 208 46 M 26:18.8 8:29/M
30 Lisa Mayfield Katonah NY 62 40 F 26:23.3 8:31/M
31 Michael Milano Briarcliff NY 70 32 M 26:25.3 8:31/M
32 Bob Glover Tarrytown NY 149 66 M 26:33.3 8:34/M
33 Priscilla Ricaurte Tarrytown NY 79 30 F 26:57.0 8:42/M
34 Andrea McCue Highland Falls NY 66 40 F 26:58.5 8:42/M
35 Thomas Smith Yorktown NY 180 41 M 27:02.6 8:43/M
36 Christine Kelly Yorktown Heights NY 127 22 F 27:10.9 8:46/M
37 Javier Gomez Somers NY 38 47 M 27:26.2 8:51/M
38 Catherine Cousin Yorktown Heights NY 165 49 F 27:37.0 8:55/M
39 Ella Kittredge Yorktown Heights NY 48 9 F 27:38.1 8:55/M
40 Lauren Kittredge Yorktown Heights NY 49 40 F 27:38.7 8:55/M
41 Monique Tronchin Yorktown Heights NY 110 32 F 27:47.7 8:58/M
42 Jonathan Birenbamm 202 46 M 27:51.9 8:59/M
43 Arthur Weisberg Larchmont NY 184 68 M 27:52.8 8:59/M
44 Rebekah Lee Pleasantville NY 55 41 F 27:53.4 9:00/M
45 John Vergo Yorktown NY 186 55 M 27:54.9 9:00/M
46 Allison Mallozzi Cortlandt Manor NY 59 42 F 28:19.4 9:08/M
47 Matt Behrens Sleepy Hollow NY 187 51 M 28:41.6 9:15/M
48 Leo Gormley Shenorock NY 191 70 M 28:43.5 9:16/M
49 Bruce Puignant Mahopac NY 174 49 M 28:48.1 9:17/M
50 Jason Sinks Hawthorne NY 91 31 M 28:51.6 9:18/M
51 Caroline Sinks Hawthorne NY 89 2 F 28:52.7 9:19/M
52 Steve Totino Stamford CT 151 21 M 29:21.5 9:28/M
53 Amy Sayegh Mahopac NY 84 48 F 29:30.8 9:31/M
54 Kenneth Stewart Crompond NY 100 38 M 29:39.2 9:34/M
55 Kate Behrens Sleepy Hollow NY 189 11 F 29:39.8 9:34/M
56 Joanne Burke Yorktown Heights NY 205 50 F 29:45.3 9:36/M
57 Jennifer Kelly Mahopac NY 45 31 F 29:48.5 9:37/M
58 Jason Pacchiana Crompond NY 198 14 M 30:14.9 9:45/M
59 Emily Stone Somers NY 103 11 F 30:15.9 9:45/M
60 Piper Klammer Mahopac NY 54 8 F 30:23.9 9:48/M
61 Nicole Klammer Mahopac NY 52 41 F 30:24.5 9:48/M
62 Andrea McCue Highland Falls NY 143 40 F 30:28.4 9:50/M
63 Jaime Ferrucio Carmel NY 34 35 F 30:29.2 9:50/M
64 Nicole Torussi 156 29 F 30:31.0 9:51/M
65 Meghan Kelly Goldens Bridge NY 46 29 F 30:31.8 9:51/M
66 David Pacchiana Crompond NY 199 51 M 30:56.9 9:59/M
67 Nancy Young Cortlandt Manor NY 124 57 F 30:59.0 10:00/M
68 Shane Berlinger Cortlandt Manor NY 137 11 M 31:14.6 10:05/M
69 Elann Iaciofano New York NY 125 36 F 31:15.2 10:05/M
70 Christina Perrotto Mohegan Lake NY 171 20 F 31:15.8 10:05/M
71 Pat Perrotto Mohegan Lake NY 170 59 M 31:16.2 10:05/M
72 Scott Berlinger Sherman CT 138 46 M 31:19.9 10:06/M
73 Joseph Kelly Yorktown Heights NY 128 52 M 31:23.6 10:07/M
74 Marykim Cesarini Cortlandt Manor NY 15 47 F 31:24.3 10:08/M
75 Catherine Clark Yonkers NY 16 42 F 31:36.9 10:12/M
76 Tim Ivey Katonah NY 176 53 M 31:57.0 10:18/M
77 Patrick Ryan Yorktown NY 173 9 M 32:02.0 10:20/M
78 Katy Horowitz Yorktown Heights NY 41 21 F 32:12.4 10:23/M
79 Juliana Spano Katonah NY 95 7 F 32:24.5 10:27/M
80 Kelly Rudyk Shrub Oak NY 83 30 F 32:25.1 10:27/M
81 Laura Lynch Hopewell Junction NY 58 34 F 34:07.3 11:00/M
82 Patricia Fecci Katonah NY 33 45 F 34:07.8 11:00/M
83 Peggy Rosenzweig Katonah NY 179 47 F 34:08.3 11:01/M
84 Margaret Gspurning 216 50 F 34:12.7 11:02/M
85 Susan Gseurnink 215 19 F 34:13.1 11:02/M
86 Michele Connors Carmel NY 18 41 F 34:13.5 11:02/M
87 Tom Ryan Yorktown NY 172 37 M 34:14.0 11:03/M
88 Mike Stepkoski Mahopac NY 148 42 M 34:25.0 11:06/M
89 Doreen Schmidt Mahopac NY 86 50 F 34:29.3 11:07/M
90 Michelle Varela Yorktown Hts NY 112 38 F 34:30.6 11:08/M
91 Dominique Gagle 217 9 F 34:33.3 11:09/M
92 Brendan Beyrer Yonkers NY 6 36 M 34:40.0 11:11/M
93 Kelly Farling Pleasantville NY 32 36 F 34:40.6 11:11/M
94 Kerriann Stepkoski Mahopac NY 97 9 F 34:41.5 11:11/M
95 Emily Iuey Katonah NY 175 16 F 34:43.6 11:12/M
96 Suzanne Curran Yorktown Heights NY 23 46 F 34:45.3 11:13/M
97 Matthew Curran Yorktown Heights NY 22 48 M 35:18.2 11:23/M
98 Beth Gagne Mahopac NY 214 38 F 35:19.0 11:24/M
99 Jessica Kuney Yorktown Heights NY 210 37 F 35:22.8 11:25/M
100 Patricia Cartelli Somers NY 142 48 F 35:23.8 11:25/M
Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Total Time Pace
101 Karen Csakany Carmel NY 21 47 F 35:37.9 11:29/M
102 Lynn Stepkoski Mahopac NY 98 42 F 35:52.8 11:34/M
103 Stefanie Corbone Yorktown Heights NY 152 50 F 36:04.3 11:38/M
104 Jeanine Gayeski 194 39 F 36:10.3 11:40/M
105 Sarah Slocum Pleasantville NY 93 36 F 36:28.8 11:46/M
106 Jason Brandt Yorktown Heights NY 132 13 M 36:29.3 11:46/M
107 Lauren McKeon White Plains NY 69 31 F 36:57.1 11:55/M
108 Hilda Ortiz-Morales Cortlandt Manor NY 73 56 F 37:04.0 11:57/M
109 Susannah Reiner Garrison NY 78 23 F 37:10.4 11:59/M
110 Beth Meliniak Yorktown NY 200 43 F 37:11.0 12:00/M
111 Bob Maliniak Yorktown Heights NY 201 47 M 37:16.4 12:01/M
112 Eric Miller Baldwin Place NY 150 45 M 37:17.0 12:02/M
113 Kate Keenan Stamford CT 147 33 F 37:17.8 12:02/M
114 Donna Gilbert Carmel NY 37 55 F 37:21.8 12:03/M
115 Eamon McKeon White Plains NY 68 31 M 37:22.4 12:03/M
116 Ann Reiner 219 59 F 37:30.2 12:06/M
117 Karla Galbo Cortlandt Manor NY 134 12 F 38:08.2 12:18/M
118 Karina Galbo Cortlandt Manor NY 135 40 F 38:27.7 12:24/M
119 Helene Brandt Yorktown Heights NY 133 48 F 38:28.3 12:25/M
120 Maxine Zilker Croton On Hudson NY 120 43 F 38:28.9 12:25/M
121 Jenny Horowitz Yorktown Heights NY 40 19 F 38:42.5 12:29/M
122 Melanie Klammer 122 9 F 38:58.0 12:34/M
123 James Trapasso Ossining NY 109 29 M 40:05.8 12:56/M
124 Rocco Trapasso Ossining NY 157 69 M 40:07.5 12:56/M
125 Rebecca Linz Tuckahoe NY 57 33 F 40:16.3 12:59/M
126 Dina Cahill Lagrange NY 139 43 F 40:19.3 13:00/M
127 Laurie Foley Cortlandt Manor NY 136 50 F 40:37.7 13:06/M
128 Carol Cromey Hopewell Junction NY 140 57 F 40:38.2 13:06/M
129 Linda Peikey Morrisonville NY 182 59 F 40:38.9 13:06/M
130 Betsy Stuart Granite Springs NY 183 61 F 40:51.8 13:11/M
131 Sean O’Hara Brewster NY 209 37 M 40:52.4 13:11/M
132 Kristin Wenzel Cortlandt Manor NY 167 14 F 41:03.4 13:15/M
133 Kyra Jersey Cortlandt Manor NY 168 13 F 41:03.8 13:15/M
134 Diana Spano Katonah NY 94 33 F 41:04.4 13:15/M
135 Melissa Monahan Somers NY 72 30 F 41:04.8 13:15/M
136 Barbara Scopelliti Mt. Kisco NY 88 55 F 41:30.6 13:23/M
137 Rubena Duball 192 65 M 41:31.2 13:24/M
138 Maragret Duball 193 63 F 41:31.8 13:24/M
139 Colleen Duball Yorktown Htgs NY 26 36 F 41:52.1 13:30/M
140 Deborah Scales Yorktown Htgs NY 85 58 F 41:53.6 13:31/M
141 Joanne Bertram Mahopac NY 5 66 F 42:06.4 13:35/M
142 Caitlin Drap Yorktown Heights NY 129 36 F 42:07.5 13:35/M
143 Jordyn Drap Yorktown Heights NY 130 5 F 43:02.8 13:53/M
144 Erin Bertram Mahopac NY 158 33 F 43:03.7 13:53/M
145 Kristin Martinelli Yorktown Heights NY 61 33 F 43:04.5 13:54/M
146 Therese Sinks Hawthorne NY 92 33 F 43:05.4 13:54/M
147 Anna Goldowsky Hawthorne NY 169 66 F 43:08.3 13:55/M
148 Elizabeth Sinks Hawthorne NY 90 1 F 43:09.8 13:55/M
149 Todd Stinel 154 12 M 43:30.2 14:02/M
150 Brendan McCarthy Darien CT 63 37 M 44:08.5 14:14/M
151 Megan McCarthy Darien CT 65 47 F 44:11.0 14:15/M
152 Victor Podulany Cortlandt Manor NY 211 12 M 44:16.6 14:17/M
153 Nina Gottlieb 155 53 F 45:37.8 14:43/M
154 Melanne Simon Yorktown Heights NY 213 49 F 45:55.0 14:49/M
155 Jack Simon Yorktown Heights NY 212 50 M 45:55.6 14:49/M
156 Jison Reiner Mount Kisco NY 181 13 F 46:47.4 15:05/M
157 Bethany Huang Croton On Hudson NY 145 13 F 46:48.0 15:06/M
158 Lauren Wenzel Cortlandt Manor NY 166 14 F 46:55.7 15:08/M
159 Matt Yox Sleepy Hollow NY 118 42 M 46:57.1 15:09/M
160 Megan Yox Sleepy Hollow NY 119 37 F 46:57.9 15:09/M
161 Teresa Aabel Carmel NY 1 69 F 47:04.6 15:11/M
162 Mary Lou Riefenhauser Mahopac NY 81 54 F 48:06.2 15:31/M
163 Kasey Grafer 195 21 F 48:06.9 15:31/M
164 Eileen Miras Brewster NY 71 28 F 48:11.2 15:33/M
165 Barbara Bigler Danbury CT 7 28 F 48:12.4 15:33/M
166 Katie Stone Somers NY 104 14 F 48:14.8 15:34/M
167 Charlie Stone Somers NY 102 8 M 48:30.9 15:39/M
168 Liz Stone Somers NY 105 42 F 48:36.5 15:41/M
169 Adam Stone Somers NY 101 43 M 49:58.3 16:07/M
170 Jacob Terry Daleville VA 177 9 M 49:58.8 16:07/M
171 Elizabeth Stewart Crompond NY 99 37 F 50:47.5 16:23/M

 

About the Author