NYRR Team Championships August 7, 2010

Great job everyone!
For the women, no better summary than Cathy’s email to the team:
Dear Ladies,
Congratulations today on a race well run in Central Park at the Club Team Championships!  The following results are even more impressive when you realize that all the runners racing today belong to clubs we regularly compete against in larger races. You know everyone brought it today!
Jane Lundy, on her own, finished as the 26th woman out of 509 women., which is remarkable in itself.  In age-graded place, she finished in first place, ahead of all the 20, 30 and 40 year olds, or anyone else for that matter, in the race. Un-friggin-believable!  Way to go, Jane!
The Open Women finished 8 out of 30 teams today, thanks to the efforts of: Jane (31:35, 1st in age), Cathrine Wolden (31:41, 2nd in age), Mary Natell (35:13, 5th in age), Emmy Stocker (35:29, 6th in age) and Nancy Bailenson (37:03, 2nd in age).  Impressive when you consider that only Cathrine is in the open category; our other scorers are actually older! This moves them up in the standings, tied for 9th place with New York Flyers.
The Masters Women finished 6 out of 20 teams due to the running of: Jane Lundy, Mary Natell, and Emmy Stocker.  Nice running, ladies!  They are bumped down, though, from 5th to 6th place overall.
And the Veteran Women are amazing!!  They finished in first place today, beating  Central Park, who placed second.  Kudos to Jane, Emmy, and Nancy Bailenson, who did an outstanding job today!  This moves us into first place, out of the tie with  Central Park who finished 2nd today and are in 2nd place overall.
My thanks to our other runners today, who, though they might not think they contribute, they really do, because they fill a spot and push someone else further down in the results.  The rest of the Taconic team today was made up of: Nancy Young (40:37), Cathy Groneman (40:43, 2nd in age), Fran Pisano (40:53) and whose name was announced at the finish!, and Margie Katt (42:40).
Thanks, ladies, and well done!  Hope to see more of you at future races.
And yes,
TACONIC WOMEN RULE!
Cathy
Indeed they do!  The Men had a great day as well, with first place finishes for Steve Calidonna and Tom Maile.  Greg Diamond was our fastest runner, finishing this far from easy course in 28:50 for 3rd in his age group.  Great times all around, and great times were had afterwards at the picnic.
We’re expecting pictures (please email [email protected]) — and we’ll get them up ASAP.
Here are the official results:
The Women
Last Name First Name Sex/
Age
Bib Team City State Overall
Place
Gender
Place
Age
Place
Finish
Time
Pace/
Mile
AG
Time
AG
Gender
Place
AG %
LUNDY JANE F50 136 TRR YONKERS NY 26 26 1 31:35 6:19 27:37 1 87.5 %
WOLDEN CATHRINE F38 162 TRR POUND RIDGE NY 28 28 2 31:41 6:20 30:56 45 78.1 %
NATELL MARY F47 1165 TRR YORKTOWN HEIGHTS NY 105 105 13 35:13 7:02 31:56 67 75.7 %
STOCKER EMMY F52 1141 TRR COS COB CT 112 112 6 35:29 7:05 30:15 31 79.9 %
BAILENSON NANCY F55 2152 TRR YORKTOWN HTS NY 145 145 2 37:03 7:24 30:23 34 79.6 %
YOUNG NANCY F54 3161 TRR CORTLANDT MANOR NY 245 245 17 40:37 8:07 33:45 126 71.6 %
GRONEMAN CATHY F57 4113 TRR CARMEL NY 251 251 3 40:43 8:08 32:30 86 74.4 %
PISANO FRANCINE F53 4155 TRR CARMEL NY 256 256 18 40:53 8:10 34:25 143 70.3 %
KATT MARGUERITE F52 4180 TRR YORKTOWN HEIGHT NY 310 310 25 42:40 8:32 36:23 210 66.5 %
The Men
Last Name First Name Sex/
Age
Bib Team City State Overall
Place
Gender
Place
Age
Place
Finish
Time
Pace/
Mile
AG
Time
AG
Gender
Place
AG %
DIAMOND GREG A M53 1015 TRR CORTLANDT MANOR NY 123 123 3 28:50 5:46 24:36 13 86.6 %
CALIDONNA STEVE M55 1077 TRR YORKTOWN HGTS. NY 124 124 1 28:54 5:46 24:15 8 87.9 %
COHEN GREGORY M42 4010 TRR CROTON HDSN NY 329 329 37 32:55 6:35 30:38 326 69.6 %
MAILE THOMAS C M68 5042 TRR CORTLANDT MANOR NY 443 443 1 35:06 7:01 26:15 61 81.2 %
SCHROKO GREGG M42 6086 TRR BREWSTER NY 446 446 67 35:12 7:02 32:46 478 65.0 %
COLELLA FRANK M47 4011 TRR SCARSDALE NY 462 462 46 35:39 7:07 31:56 423 66.8 %
PERNICANO TED M52 5177 TRR YORKTOWN HTS NY 475 475 38 35:53 7:10 30:52 354 69.0 %
BADER SAM M31 6002 TRR OSSINING NY 555 555 89 37:53 7:34 37:42 675 56.5 %
GORMLEY LEO W M68 5025 TRR SHENOROCK NY 597 597 4 38:55 7:47 29:06 215 73.2 %
WEISBERG ARTHUR W M65 5178 TRR LARCHMONT NY 652 652 5 41:06 8:13 31:36 410 67.4 %
FRITZSCHE DANIEL M63 7020 TRR CARMEL NY 667 667 22 41:53 8:22 32:48 482 65.0 %
GRONEMAN JOSEPH M60 8024 TRR CARMEL NY 741 741 31 46:24 9:16 37:19 667 57.1 %
About the Author